Twitter Facebook
| Font Size
blue-contrast black-contrast

Contrast

Notices & Releases

Notices will be posted on a regular basis outlining details of upcoming items to be discussed at Council or Committee of the Whole that have notice requirements under the Municipal Act 2001 or Section 34 of the Planning and Development Act of Ontario.

The types of notices appearing on this page will include but, are not limited to, Public Meetings, Public Hearings, Information, Open Houses.

Flood Watch/Flood Warning In Effect: Burnt, Irondale, and York Rivers

Date Posted: April 18, 2019

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) – Bancroft District is advising area residents that a Flood Watch and a Flood Warning for the Burnt, Irondale, and York Rivers are in effect for Bancroft District.

The complete Bullentin is available at the following link: http://apps.mnr.gov.on.ca/public/files/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program/bancroft.pdf

Residents of Bancroft District should keep a close watch on conditions, regularly check for updated messages and exercise caution near fast-moving rivers and streams.

Please alert any children under your care to these dangers and supervise their activities. Residents who have a historic susceptibility to flooding should take appropriate precautions to protect their property, such as ensuring sump pumps are functioning and securing items that may float away as water levels rise.

MNRF is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further updates will be issued as appropriate.

The 5-day forecast suggests 50-65 mm of rainfall with most of the precipitation falling from today through to Saturday. Air temperatures are forecasted to reach 15°C with nighttime temperatures above 0°C across the entire district.

Due to mostly frozen conditions, the ground’s ability to absorb runoff and snowmelt is limited. The potential exists for nuisance flooding of roadways, ditches, and low-lying flood-prone areas as the melt progresses. There may be potential for minor ice jam related flooding on some rivers. A close watch on local forecasts and conditions is recommended.

Expiry Date:
This message will expire on 04/23/2019 11:59 PM

Flood Watch: potential for flooding exists within specific watercourses and municipalities
Flood Warning: flooding is imminent or occurring within specific watercourses and municipalities

Contact Information
MNRF Bancroft District Office
Luke Hillyer, IRM Technical Specialist, Bancroft District, 613-332-3940, x 216

MNRF Minden Field Office
Kris Windover, IRM Technical Specialist, Minden Field Office, Bancroft District, 705-286-5207

A close watch on local conditions and weather forecasts from Environment Canada is recommended. Environment Canada bulletins can be found at http://weather.gc.ca/

The Surface Water Monitoring Centre public webpage can be found here: www.ontario.ca/flooding
Parks Canada Water Management Updates can be found here: https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhnnhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet

Notice of Passing: Municipal-Wide Development Charges By-law

Date Posted:

Take Notice that the Council of the Municipality of Trent Lakes passed a Municipal-Wide Development Charge By-law No. B2019-041 on the 16th day of April, 2019 under Section 2(1) of the Development Charges Act, 1997, as amended;

And Take Notice that any person or organization may appeal to the Local Planning Appeal Tribunal under Section 14 of the Act, in respect of the development charge by-law, by filing with the Clerk of the Municipality of Trent Lakes on or before the 28th day of May, 2019, a notice of appeal setting out the objection to the by-law and the reasons supporting the objection.

The schedule of development charges imposed by the by-law, which came into effect on April 17, 2019, are provided in the link below:

B2019-041 Schedule B

No key map has been provided as the by-law applies to all lands located within the Municipality of Trent Lakes. A copy of the complete by-law is available for examination at the Municipality of Trent Lakes administrative office at 760 Peterborough County Road 36, Trent Lakes, ON K0M 1A0, during regular business hours (weekdays from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.) excluding statutory holidays.

Dated this 17th day of April, 2019.

Kari Stevenson, Clerk
Municipality of Trent Lakes
705-738-3800 ext 240
kstevenson@trentlakes.ca

Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook

Date Posted: April 17, 2019

The Kawartha Conservation advises a Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook is now in effect for the entire jurisdiction of the Kawartha Conservation watershed. This message replaces Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety -Kawartha Lakes that was issued Tuesday, April 16th 2019.

A strong low pressure system is predicted to pass through southern Ontario, including the Kawartha Conservation watershed, in the next three days, bringing significant amounts of precipitation. Rain is expected to start tonight persisting into Saturday. As forecast by the Ministry of Natural Resources, total precipitation of up to 50 mm can be expected over the next three days with locally higher amounts possible due to thunderstorms.

Water levels in local rivers and streams within the watershed are still slightly elevated from the past precipitation events. The ground is saturated and does not have much capacity to absorb additional precipitation. Therefore, the forecast precipitation is expected to produce significant runoff. 

As a result, water levels and velocities in local watercourses will increase. Water accumulation may occur in low-lying areas, road ditches, and areas with poor drainage. Rivers and streams may reach or overflow in some locations, their banks. Smaller steams will react quickly, but larger watercourses will take longer to respond.

The water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes will continue to increase as a large amount of water is passing through the system toward Lake Ontario. As reported by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry and Trent-Severn Waterway, flow in the northern tributaries will keep increasing as a result of intensified runoff from the snowmelt and precipitation. As those rivers flow into the Kawartha Lakes, water levels of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon Lakes will continue to rise.

Under current watershed conditions and expected precipitation, all local rivers, streams, and lakes should be considered extremely dangerous. Riverbanks will be slippery and unsafe, and may be undercut. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Municipalities are advised to monitor areas known for minor flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Trent-Severn Waterway officials are monitoring water levels and flows throughout the system very closely and make adjustments to the water control structures as required. Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet .

Water levels of northern tributaries such as the Gull and Burnt rivers continue increasing. For additional information on Gull and Burnt River conditions please refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program or contact the Minden Area office at 705-286-5207.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities on this situation.

If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705-328-2271 or 705-344-0155 after hours.

This Watershed Conditions Statement-Flood Outlook will be in effect through Tuesday, April 23rd, 2018.

Iryna Shulyarenko
Hydrologist
Management    

Emma Collyer
Director, Integrated Watershed

Green, yellow, orange and red blocks in  a line. A yellow comment bubble points to the yellow block and states Watershed Conditions Statement Flood Outlook to indicate caution.

Kawartha Conservation Water Safety Statement

Date Posted: April 16, 2019

The Kawartha Conservation Authority advises a Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety is in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon Lakes. The Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook issued on April 12th is no longer in effect.

The water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes will continue rising due to increased inflows from northern tributaries such as the Burnt and Gull rivers.

As reported by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry and Trent-Severn Waterway, flow in the northern tributaries continues to increase due to intensified runoff from the snowmelt and precipitation. As those rivers flow into the Kawartha Lakes, water levels of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon Lakes will continue to rise. The daily rates of water level increase has been from 2 to 7 cm over the last week; however, it may intensify as more rain is forecast, starting Thursday.

Water levels in local rivers and streams within the Kawartha Conservation watershed are elevated at this time from
precipitation received over the past weekend.

No flooding problems are anticipated at this time. However, all near shore areas should be considered dangerous.

Currents in the vicinity of dams are swift and treacherous; remnants of ice cover where it still exists, is weak and unstable.

Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay a safe distance from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Shorelines and banks are saturated, and may be slippery and undercut.

Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Trent-Severn Waterway officials are monitoring water levels and flows throughout the system very closely and make adjustments to the water control structures as required. Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet.

Water levels of northern tributaries such as the Gull and Burnt rivers continuing increasing. For additional information on Gull and Burnt River conditions please refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program or contact the Minden Area office at 705-286-5207.

This Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety – Kawartha Lakes will be in effect until Thursday, April 18th,2019.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and flows and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities as to this situation.

If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705-328-2271 or 705-344-0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko
Hydrologist

Emma Collyer
Director, Integrated Watershed Management

E-tick Website to Track Lyme Disease Launched

Date Posted: April 15, 2019

Lyme disease prevention just got easier thanks to a new website that allows local residents to submit photos of ticks they find and receive confirmation if it belongs to the species that carry Lyme bacteria.

E-Tick Identification Platform Launch Information Sheet

The eTick website www.etick.ca allows anyone with a cell phone to snap a photo of a tick and upload it directly to the website to receive a species identification. Once successfully submitted, the results will be available within 48 hours. Real-time mapping of tick submissions is also shown on the website.

Black background with an red stylized image of a red tick that forms an e beside white colored word tick

Easter Hours

Date Posted: April 12, 2019

The Municipality will be closed on Good Friday, April 19th, 2019 and Easter Monday, April 22, 2019. Normal business hours resume on Tuesday, April 23.

All waste transfer sites are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday.

Trent Lakes Public Library: both branches will be closed on Good Friday April 19th, 2019 but will be open on Saturday, April 20th for regular hours. Summer hours at the Library will begin after Easter.

Council and Staff Wish Everyone a Safe and Happy Easter Holiday.

Small brown and white bunny with coloured easter eggs

Otonabee Conservation – Flood Warning

Date Posted:

Flood Warning In Effect – April 12th – Otonabee Region Conservation Authority

The Otonabee Region Conservation Authority advises that a Flood Warning is now in effect for the entire watershed region. A Flood Warning is issued when flooding is imminent or occurring.

Ouse River, Indian River, and Tributaries of the Kawartha Lakes and Otonabee River:

Throughout the geographical jurisdiction of the Otonabee Region Conservation Authority (ORCA), the ground is saturated / frozen, and therefore, incapable of absorbing additional rainfall.

As a result of forecast rainfall of 50 to 70 millimeters (mm) for the next 7 days (Friday April 12th to Friday April 19th), and in particular the 25 to 40 mm forecast for Sunday April 14th, significant pooling / ponding in low lying areas is expected.  In addition, local rivers (Indian River and Ouse River) streams and creeks (Squirrel, Baxter, Cavan, Jackson, Meade, Rays, etc.), which are already flowing at above normal rates, will continue to experience high flows, and will possibly even exceed their banks in some areas.  Wetlands are also expected to swell beyond their normal confines thereby flooding adjacent roads.

Area businesses and residents located in historically flood-prone areas are advised to prepare for localized flooding caused by forecasted rainfall, saturated / frozen ground and poor drainage conditions. Also, area residents and visitors are advised to not travel roads, paths or other routes that are inundated with water.

Kawartha Lakes, Otonabee River and Rice Lake:

As a result of snowmelt in the Haliburton Lakes / Reservoir Lakes region, inflows to the Kawartha Lakes from areas to the north have been increasing for the past several days. Accordingly, the Kawartha Lakes have been experiencing a gentle increase, and outflows from the Kawartha Lakes through the Otonabee River have also increased. Today’s flows on the Otonabee River at Lakefield are in the order of 235 cubic meters per second (cms), where average spring flows are 300 cms.

As a result, flooding of low-lying areas along the shores of the Otonabee River has commenced. These low-lying, flood-prone areas can expect water levels to hold more or less steady for the time being, but water levels / flows will increase in the near future, especially as a result of increased rate of snowmelt coupled with a 7-day total rainfall forecast of 50 to 70 millimeters in the Bancroft / Haliburton areas, including forecasted rains of 25 to 40 mm on Sunday (April 14th). That is, inflows to the Kawartha Lakes from the Gull, Burnt and Mississauga Rivers, as well as Nogies, Eels and Jack Creeks, are expected to increase in the coming days. As a result, flows / levels on the Kawartha Lakes, Otonabee River and Rice Lake will also increase.

Residents / businesses occupying low-lying / flood-prone areas on the shores of the Kawartha Lakes, the Otonabee River, and Rice Lake are hereby advised to prepare for imminent flooding in the coming days as water levels / flows along the Trent-Severn Waterway continue to increase.

The Otonabee Region Conservation Authority will continue to monitor current conditions and issue updates as required. This Flood Warning will be updated no later than 3:00 pm Tuesday, April 16, 2019.

Otonabee Conservation
250 Milroy Drive
Peterborough, Ontario, K9H 7M9
Tel: 705-745-5791
Fax: 705-745-7488
Email: otonabeeca@otonabeeconservation.com

Flood Watch Hotline: 705-745-5791, ext. 228


Notice: Special Council Meeting

Date Posted:

Notice

The Council of the Municipality of Trent Lakes will hold a Special Council Meeting on Saturday, June 1, 2019 commencing at 9:00 a.m. for the annual Ratepayers and Cottagers Association meeting.

Immediately following this meeting, Council will be conducting a Roundtable Discussion with a Facilitator to discuss hot topics within the Municipality. Join your elected officials to discuss municipal concerns and ideas.

The meeting will be held in the Training Room of the Nogies Creek Fire Hall No. 4 at 760 Peterborough County Road 36, Trent Lakes. 

Dated this 12th day of April, 2019.

Kari Stevenson, Clerk
Municipality of Trent Lakes
760 Peterborough County Road 36
Trent Lakes ON  K0M 1A0
Tel: 705-738-3800 ext. 240
Fax: 705-738-3801
kstevenson@trentlakes.ca

Watershed Conditions -Water Safety

Date Posted: April 11, 2019

Kawartha Conservation has advised a Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety (Apr 11 2019) is in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon Lakes.

The water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes are expected to rise over the next few days due to higher inflows from northern tributaries such as the Burnt and Gull rivers.

As reported by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry and Trent-Severn Waterway, flow in the northern tributaries will keep increasing as a result of intensified runoff from the snowmelt and upcoming precipitation. As those rivers flow into the Kawartha Lakes, water levels of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon Lakes will continue
rising. The daily rate of water level rise is expected to increase, compared to recent conditions.

Water levels in local rivers and streams within the Kawartha Conservation watershed are slightly elevated at this time from ongoing spring snow melt and past precipitation events.

No flooding problems are anticipated at this time. However, all near shore areas should be considered dangerous.

Currents in the vicinity of dams are swift and treacherous; remnants of ice cover where it still exists, is weak and
unstable.

Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay a safe distance from all water bodies, as well as water
structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Shorelines and banks are saturated, and may be slippery and undercut.

Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are
outside.

Trent-Severn Waterway officials are monitoring water levels and flows throughout the system very closely and make adjustments to the water control structures as required. Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet.

Water levels of northern tributaries such as the Gull and Burnt rivers continuing increasing. For additional information on Gull and Burnt River conditions please refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program or contact the
Minden Area office at 705-286-5207.

This Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety – Kawartha Lakes will be in effect until Monday, April 15th,
2019.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring water levels and flows and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities as to this situation.

If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or
705.344.0155 after hours.
Iryna Shulyarenko
Hydrologist

Emma Collyer
Director, Integrated Watershed Management

Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety is a general notice that existing or potential conditions pose a risk to personal safety.
Watershed Conditions Statements – Water Safety may be issued when streams are flowing at or near bankfull levels, when ice conditions are
unsafe, or when stream banks are icy, soft and/or slippery.

Flood Forecasting services for the Burnt and Gull Rivers watersheds are provided by Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Minden
Office (tel. 705-286-5207)

Low-Cost Rabies Clinics on May 4

Date Posted:

Peterborough Public Health is teaming up with local veterinarians again this year to help combat rabies. On Saturday, May 4 from 12 noon until 2:00 p.m., there will be multiple clinics running across the County and City to help protect pet dogs and cats against the disease. These vaccinations are low-cost at $30 per pet, cash only.  Dogs must be leashed and cats caged or restrained.

All dogs and cats over the age of three (3) months must be immunized against rabies. These same animals must be re-immunized in accordance with the date prescribed in the certificate of immunization issued. This is in an effort to reduce human exposure to the rabies virus.

Peterborough Public Health, in co-operation with local veterinarians, is again sponsoring low-cost rabies clinics in our area for dogs and cats.

Saturday, May 4, 2019   (12:00 noon – 2:00 pm)

Locations:

Trent Lakes

  • Buckhorn Works Department, 8 Melody Road, Buckhorn
  • Galway Fire Hall, 569 Galway Road, Kinmount

Cavan-Monaghan

  • Millbrook Valley Animal Hospital, 3 Queen Street, Millbrook
  • Peterborough West Animal Hospital, 2605 Stewart Line, Cavan-Monaghan

Douro-Dummer

  • Public Works Garage, 435 Douro 4th Line, Douro
  • Warsaw Fire Hall, 910 Water Street, Warsaw

Havelock-Belmont-Methuen

  • Highway 7 Veterinary Hospital, 25 Ottawa Street East, Havelock

North-Kawartha

  • North Kawartha Community Centre, 340 McFadden Road, Apsley 

Peterborough

  • Brealey Drive Animal Clinic, 1789 Stenson Blvd.
  • Burnham Mansion Veterinary Services, 2235 Keene Road
  • High Street Animal Hospital, 815 High Street, Unit 7A
  • Jackson Creek Veterinary Services, 1140 Parkhill Road West
  • Parkhill Animal Hospital, 1535 Chemong Road
  • Peterborough Humane Society, 385 Lansdowne Street East  (1 pm to 4 pm)*
  • Peterborough Pet Hospital, 379 Lansdowne Street East
  • Peterborough Veterinary Services, 720 The Kingsway

Selwyn

  • Champlain Animal Hospital, 2673 Lakefield Road, Peterborough
  • Selwyn Fire Hall, 801 Tara Road, Ennismore
  • Village Animal Hospital, 108 Queen Street, Lakefield
*The Peterborough Humane Society is offering 3 Low Cost Rabies clinics on the following dates:
  • Saturday, May 4   1 pm to 4 pm
  • Wednesday, June 5  11 am to 3 pm
  • Wednesday, July 24  11 am to 3 pm

*$30.00 per animal – Cash only

*All dogs must be on leashes and cats restrained

For more information on Rabies please click here.

Mixed breed of dog and tabby cat are pictured with wording Low Cost Rabies Clinics

← Older posts